2002 – 05 May Newsletter – GRF

Sections in this issue:

1) William Goyne was one of the first to bear name in Georgia;
2) Q&A: NOT EVERYONE STOPPED AT ELLIS;
3) Dear Cousins;
4) EXCERPTS OF INTEREST FROM THE BIRMINGHAM IRON AGE (1874-1884).

All Gowen Manuscript Pages and Newsletters:   https://goyengoinggowengoyneandgone.com/gowen-research-foundation-pages-and-info/

Gowen Research Foundation
Electronic Newsletter

May 2002
Volume 5 No. 5

1)  William Goyne was one of the first to bear name in Georgia.

William Goyne was one of the first to bear the name in Georgia. The colony, last to be established by the British in America, was chartered in 1732, and the first English settlement was made in 1733 by James Edward Oglethorpe at Savannah. Oglethorpe and his trustees prohibited ownership of slaves in the colony, and the population grew slowly. In 1753 Oglethorpe’s charter expired, and Georgia became a royal colony. Immediately planters from Virginia and the Carolinas began swarming into the Piedmont plateau of northern Georgia, bringing with them their slaves.

The population grew from the few hundred settlers that Oglethorpe introduced to 83,000 in 1790. Revolutionary soldiers were offered generous land grants in Georgia, and by 1830, when the Indians started moving west, over a half million people lived in Georgia, principally along the seacoast and the Savannah River which was established as the boundary with South Carolina.

It is believed that William Goyne and his kinsmen simply crossed the Savannah and obtained land in Wilkes County, Georgia. He was born about 1740, probably in Virginia, according to the research of Col. Carroll Heard Goyne, Jr, a descendant of Shreveport, Louisiana.

Reprinted with permission from Family Tree Magazine Email
Update, copyright 2002 F&W Publications Inc. To subscribe to
this free weekly e-mail newsletter, go to
http://www.familytreemagazine.com/newsletter.asp. For a
free sample copy of the print Family Tree Magazine,
America’s #1 family history magazine, go to
http://www.familytreemagazine.com/subscribe_mag.html.
***

2)  Q&A: NOT EVERYONE STOPPED AT ELLIS

You’ve got questions about discovering, preserving and
celebrating your family history; our experts have the
answers.

Q. Isn’t it true that only the steerage passengers
landed on Ellis Island and others were let off in New
York City? That is what we were told via video when
visiting Ellis Island. Neither of my grandparents from
Germany and England ever set foot on Ellis Island.
That was in the 1920s. I believe they got off in
Brooklyn. I’m not sure of the exact location but Ellis
Island only took the passengers that weren’t being met
by someone or had backing by someone. That is seldom
publicized so most people think all immigrants landed
on Ellis.

A: It is true that only steerage passengers were
processed at Ellis Island. The first and second classes
disembarked at the ocean liner’s dock, then the
steerage class was taken by ferry to Ellis Island, but
not just those who weren’t being met by someone or had
financial backing. The entire steerage class was taken
to Ellis Island.

Beginning about 1903, the passenger arrival lists
began to include a supplemental section for those
detained on Ellis Island. Many immigrants were detained
for short periods of time at the port of arrival until
relatives came to claim them. These lists of detainees,
or Record of Detained Aliens, that have survived were
microfilmed with their corresponding passenger lists
at the end of the lists of arrivals. These contain the
name of each detainee, the cause for the detention,
and the date and time of discharge. The number of
meals the detainee was fed during detention was also
recorded. If the émigré was deported before being
released from the immigrant receiving station, these
records stated the reason and the date deported.

Be sure to check subsequent passenger lists and
indexes for aliens who were deported but may have
re-entered the country at a future date when they might
have been able to pass inspection. Another common way
for aliens to re-immigrate was to save enough money
and re-enter as a first or second class passenger, who
underwent less stringent exams aboard ship, and as
mentioned, did not have to undergo the processing at
Ellis Island. For more on the immigrant experience,
visit the Ellis Island Web site at
http://www.ellisisland.org/Immexp/index.asp

–Sharon DeBartolo Carmack

* Carmack is the author of “A Genealogist’s Guide to
Discovering Your Immigrant & Ethnic Ancestors.”
http://www.familytreemagazine.com/store/display.asp?id=70462

_________________________________________________________

3)  Dear Cousins

I am looking for the parents of Ada Lily Goins born January 1, 1893 to Jon and Loisla Goins. I would very much like to find more information on Jon and Loisla Goins. Where they lived, even where Ada was born, his parents names. I have reasons to believe they may have lived near Concord, NC. Ada had one brother that she talked about. His name was Lloyd Goins. Apparently Ada’s mother died shortly after she was born. Later her father died. The story is told that Jon worked in a saw mill and had an accident and was killed. This left Ada and her brother Lloyd alone at an early age. They were hired out as slaves. Then her brother ran away. She never heard from her brother again. This is not much to go on, but I am sure someone, somewhere knows something about this family. I am hoping beyond all hope that someone can help me. Any information would be greatly appreciated.
Barbara Mullis
105 West Myers Street
Monroe, NC 28110
704-283-8468
email address: barbaram@carolina.rr.com

Hello, I am seeking information concerning the origin of the Mayo wagon
train and its members. I believe a great-great-grandfaher and his brothers
where apart of the movement to Louisiana. Their last name was Peavy. Any
information would be greatly appreciated! Thanks, Edwin Koenck
ekoenck@vpsb.k12.la.us

*Ethan Allen Days will be held June 15, & 16, 2002 in
Sunderland, Vermont. The roar of revolutionary cannons and the
crack of musket fire will echo along the Ethan Allen Highway
and through the historic Battenkill River Valley where Allen
mustered his band of Green Mountain Boys! Sponsored by the
Manchester & the Mountains Regional Chamber of Commerce, the
weekend will feature battle reenactments, period music, food,
camp tours, artisans, and fun for the entire family as Ethan
Allen Days returns for its tenth anniversary celebration. This
year Ethan Allen Days is also a part of “The Northern Campaign
2002”; sponsored by the Living History Association, this is a
series of events celebrating the 225th anniversary of the
invasion of the Champlain and Hudson Valleys in 1777. Details
may be found at: http://www.ethanallendays.com

1. Isaiah Bales, born October 06, 1829 in Warsaw, Gallatin Co. Kentucky;
died Bet. 1856 – 1866. He was the son of 2. Russell Bales and 3. Mary Ann Goins. He married (1) Sarah Elizabeth Goins September 05, 1849 in Warsaw, Gallatin Co. Kentucky. She was born March 16, 1830 in Kentucky, and died January 21, 1916 in Shrewsberry,
Grayson Co. Kentucky. She was the daughter of John A Goins and Dorothy
Dritta Furnace.

More About Isaiah~ Bales: Census: 1850, Gallatin Co, KY Taxes 1: 1851,
Gallatin Co, Ky 2 horses, $40.00 Taxes 2: 1856, South Fork, Gallatin Co, KY.

Would love to find out what happened to ISAIAH BALES & more information on
RUSSELL BALES.
Thanks for your time & help;
LOIS SHARP
lesees1@aol.com

As some of you may have heard, I am in the midst of compiling my next book,
Death, Marriage And Probate Notices From Jefferson County, AL Newspapers.
Along the way I have come across a few “gold nuggets” in the old Birmingham
Newspapers I wish to share. Below are a few such items. Feel free to share
the information with others researching Jefferson County, Alabama Families.

Your fellow “digger”,
Larry E. Caver, Jr.

My Great Great Grandfathers brother, Oliver Going married Rebecca Cole in
Harlan County, Ky 1890 she was base born, father said to be a Roberts, her
mother Liz Cole signed for Rebecca who was only 16, Oliver gave his age as
28, born in Tn., he was actually born 1849 so he was really 41..One known
son John Going, they disappear from records, family claims they moved to SC,
would like to find someone from this Oliver Goins Rebecca Cole family. Jack Harold Goins

4)  EXCERPTS OF INTEREST FROM THE BIRMINGHAM IRON AGE (1874-1884)

Transcribed by Larry E. Caver, Jr.

February 3, 1876:
Tyler, Texas
January 19, 1876
Dear Frank [Editor]:

In your paper of the 13th instant, I observe an announcement headed
“Historical”, in which you state that you will soon begin the publication of
sketches of the lives of those who participated in the early settlement and
in the political transactions of Jefferson County (AL). I shall await
impartially the appearance of your sketches. To me they will possess, I
known, an indescribable charm. I wish I could contribute something towards
aiding you in this proposed interesting feature of your paper. Many of those
who participated in the public affairs of Jefferson County, in the early
years of its settlement, came to Texas- General WOOD, Robert Emmet Bledsoe
BAYLOR, John BROWN, Harrison W. GOYNE, Simpson ROBINSON, Thomas M. ADKINS,
Emory LOYD, Henry CLICK, Taylor BROWN, Richard TANKERSLY and doubtless many
others. Of these above mentioned, all are dead except Henry CLICK, Taylor
BROWN and Simpson ROBINSON, and I am not sure that the last named is living,
though he was a year or two ago. Taylor BROWN is living near Henderson,
about 30 miles from this place, and was as full of vitality and fun, about
two weeks ago, when I saw him, as a [colored man] ever gets of religion- and
you know that is so full that he runs over occasionally. Henry CLICK, who
used to be the best rifle shot that could be found, lives in Cherokee County.

I have not seen him for two or three years. Simpson ROBINSON was living in
Leon County a few years ago, and had been chief justice of the county.

General WOOD, who participated in what is termed the “pine knot” battle,
fought at Jonesboro long before you and I were born, died and was buried near
Austin, Texas, many, many years ago; John BROWN (Red) died not many years
ago, at Brownsboro (named for him) in Henderson County, Texas, about 20 miles
west of this place. Harrison W. GOYNE died in 1849 at Lockhart, Western
Texas; Emory LOYD died near Henderson, Rusk County, about 15 years ago;
Robert E.B. BAYLOR died near Independence, Washington County, December 31,
1873; Major ADKINS died near Larissa, Cherokee County, a few years ago;
Woodson WADE I ought to have mentioned also, he is dead too. BROWN, GOYNE,
ADKINS, ROBINSON, WOOD, LOYD and BAYLOR, were in official line of life in
your county (Jefferson). LOYD, WOOD, John BROWN and GOYNE served in the
legislature, and BAYLOR in the Congress of the United States. BAYLOR, WOOD
and John BROWN served in the Congress of the Republic of Texas; Judge BAYLOR
served for 25 years or more as District Judge. I furnish you these facts,
whcih you can dress up if you choose, and receive as my contribution. Why
don’t you pour hot shot and Greek fire into the Radical Camp? Have they quit
stealing in Alabama?

Your friend very hurriedly, but truly,
Thomas SMITH

April 13, 1876:

Date: Wed, 22 May 2002 12:56:53 -0500
From: Don Gowins <dgowins@siu.edu>
Subject: FAMILY

LYNN: PERHAPS YOU CAN ADD TO MY FAMILY HISTORY. I HAVE TRIED FOR YEARS
TO FIGURE THEM ALL OUT. MY NAME IS DON W. GOWINS. I AM THE SON OF
FLOYD C. GOWINS, SON OF DORRIS DOLPHUS GOWINS,(CALLED DOLL), SON OF
LAWSON GOWINS, SON OF MARTIN GOINS, SON OF JAMES GOINS, I THINK HE WAS
THE SON OF SHADRACH GOINS. I WOULD BE EXTREMELY GRATEFUL FOR ANY HELP
IN THIS MATTER.

DON

My maternal great great grandfather Allen B. Goins, born in Pittsylvania county on Sept. 1857, married Celey Anna Gunn on Sept 16, 1877. The marriage certificate lists Celey anna Gunn as Mulatto 15 yrs. old. born in Caswell County, N.C. the daughter of David and Ann Gunn.I’ve found on the 1870 census a Gunn family.enumerated as mulattos, born in North Carloina consisting of David, Ann, Celey(?) Louis, Nancy, Margaret, Remus, and Abram. In the event that this data correlates with anyone else’s research, please respond

Ayete Oloya
Ayete.Oloya@verizon.net

 

___________________________________________________________

NOTE:  The above information produced by the Gowen Research Foundation (GRF), and parts of the “Gowen Manuscript” they worked on producing.  It has tons of information – much of it is correct, but be careful, some of it is not correct – so check their sources and logic.  I’ve copied some of their information in the past researching my own family, only to find out there were some clear mistakes.   So be sure to check the information to verify if it is right before citing the source and believing the person who researched it before was 100% correct.  Most of the information I found there seems to be correct, but some is not.

Their website is:  Internet: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~gowenrf

There does not seem to be anyone “manning the ship” at the Gowen Research Foundation, or Gowen Manuscript site any longer, and there is no way to contact anyone about any errors.   The pages themselves don’t have a mechanism to leave a note for others to see any “new information” that you may have that shows when you find info that shows something is wrong, or when something has been verified.

Feel free to leave messages about any new information found, or errors in these pages, or information that has been verified that those who wrote these pages may not have known about.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s