1997 – 06 June Newsletter – GRF

Sections in this issue:

1) Going Family Traced from Virginia to Louisiana Over 300 Years;
2) Walter Wilson Gowin Pioneered As Judge in Texas Panhandle;
3) Dear Cousins.

All Gowen Manuscript Pages and Newsletters:   https://goyengoinggowengoyneandgone.com/gowen-research-foundation-pages-and-info/

GOWEN RESEARCH FOUNDATION NEWSLETTER
Volume 8, No. 10 June 1997

1)  Going Family Traced from Virginia to Louisiana Over 300 Years

By Col. Carroll Heard Goyne, Jr.
Foundation Editorial Boardmember
10019 Canterbury Drive, Shreveport, Louisiana, 71106

This paper is about a Going family whose first recognizable records appear in that area of Virginia known as the Northern Neck. Thomas1 Going appears to have been the oldest of this family, and therefore is presumed to be the father. Although an immigrant ancestor on this line has not been identified, a Thomas Going was transported to Maryland in 1671, according to Gust Skordas in the “The Early Settlers of Maryland.” In this paper the surname is spelled as it appears in the records. When not following this procedure, the generic spelling “Going” will be used.

The early portion of this paper deals with that area of Virginia Lying between the Rappahanock and Potomac Rivers, known as the Northern Neck. More specifically, it is limited to those counties that lie along the Potomac River, from Chesapeake Bay northward to the lower falls of the Potomac River.

The Northern Neck of Virginia was originally known by its In-dian name of Chickacoan. In 1648 the name was changed to Northumberland County. In 1653 Westmoreland County was formed from Northumberland County. In 1664 Stafford County was formed from Westmoreland County. In 1727 Prince William County was formed from Stafford County. In 1742 Fairfax County was formed from Prince William County.

On May 8, 1669, the Northern Neck of Virginia was granted by King Charles II to a group of four men, including John Lord Berkeley. Subsequently, title passed to Thomas Lord Culpeper. On September 27, 1688, King James II confirmed the patent held by Thomas Lord Culpeper. On Culpeper’s death, title passed to his daughter and heir Katherine Culpeper and to Alexander Culpeper. These two proprietors appointed Phillip Ludwell, Esq. to act as proprietor. Ludwell granted the first par-cel of land [under his authority] to John Smith August 29, 1690, according to Nell M. Nugent in “Cavaliers and Pioneers,” Vol. 1, page 44. Thereafter, Northern Neck patents were recorded and taxed separately from the rest of Virginia.

In 1669, Virginia Governor John Berkeley issued a patent to Robert Howsing, a Welsh sea captain, for 6,000 acres of land. The patent described the location as follows: “Upon the ffreshes of Powtomack River, on the west side thereof, above the divid-ing branches of ye same, beginning at a red oak standing by a small branch or a run of water neare opposite to a small island commonly called and known by the name of My Lord’s Island, [also Mason’s Island] . . . extending down Potomack River . . . to a creek named Indian Cabin Creeke.” [also Hunting Creek.]

In the same year, Howsing transferred this patent to John Alexander, surveyor in Chotank, according to “Virginia Land Patents,” Vol. 6, as recorded in Bessie Wilmarth Gahn’s “Colonial Days, Rock Creek to the Falls.”

Northward and westward along the Potomac River from the Alexander tract, the first permanently recorded land grant was given to Thomas Ousley. In 1696, Ousley received a patent for 640 acres on the Potomac River running up to the mouth of Spout Run, according to Charles W. Stetson in “Four Mile Run Land Grants.”

On April 7, 1693, “Thomas1 Goen” first appeared in the records of Westmoreland County, according to John Frederick Dorman in “Westmoreland County, Virginia Order Book 1690-1698,” page 34. Subsequently, his name appeared numer-ous times in the records of that county.

On December 8, 1708, “Thomas1 Going” received the second grant of land northward and westward of the Alexander tract. Thomas1 Going of Westmoreland County bought 653 acres on the Potomac River, westerly from the mouth of Spout Run. The warrant was dated June 8, 1707 and was recorded in Grant Book 3, page 204, according to Gertrude Entz Gray in “Virginia Northern Neck Land Grants, 1694-1742.”

A map drawn after 1735 shows the land on either side of the mouth of Spout Run, formerly owned by Thomas1 Going and Thomas Ousley, as owned by George Mason. George Mason, in his will of 1784, reveals how he came to own this land:

“I give and devise to my son John Mason and his heirs forever when he arrives at the age of 21 or marries, whichever shall first happen, all my lands adjoining to and near Rock Creek ferry, upon Potomac River; that is to say, the lands contained in Thomas Ousley’s, Thomas Gowing’s and my father’s patents [all repatented in my own name], with the lands I purchased of Ellis and Brodie and of Daniel Jenings, and a small tract of land I took up as vacant land between my other tracts, and in general all my land between Four Mile Run and the Lower Falls of Potomac River in the Parish and County of Fairfax, being about 2,000 acres . . . ”

There were four “Goings” listed in the early records of the Northern Neck who appear to be of the same family. Since Thomas1 Going was the first of the four to appear in the records of the Northern Neck, it is reasonable to conclude that he was the oldest, and probably the father of the others. Their four names were given in a land deed dated August 3, 1719. Evan Thomas and John Todd, both of Stafford County, bought 1,215 acres in Stafford County on Four Mile Creek adjacent to Robert Alexander. The land was formerly surveyed for Thomas1 Goins, John2 Goins, William2 Goins, and James2 Goins, ac-cording to Grant Book 5, page 212 as recorded in “Virginia Northern Neck Land Grants, 1694-1741,” page 69.

The 1,215 acres were located on Four Mile Creek, west of the Alexander grant. Likely, it was on the north side of the Creek. The date of the warrant issued to the Going individuals for this land is not known, but probably antedated that for the Spout Run land. [As an item of interest, Washington National Airport is on the north side of the estuary of Four Mile Creek. The estuary was largely filled in order to build the airport runway.]

The date of the death of Thomas1 Goins has not been de-termined. The last direct reference to him in the records is dated
December 20, 1716 in Grant Book 5, page 44, seen in “Virginia Northern Neck Land Grants, 1694-1742.”

(To Be Continued)

 

2)  Walter Wilson Gowin Pioneered As Judge in Texas Panhandle

On a windy day in the spring of 1889, Walter Wilson Gowin, attorney-at-law and dandy-at-large, stepped off the stagecoach onto the dusty ruts of Polk Street, Amarillo, Texas and wondered why.

One year earlier, Col. Charles Goodnight, cattle baron, Indian-fighter and Civil War hero, had stopped in Gowin’s law office in Hillsboro, Texas for a cattle contract. Spotting Gowin’s Harvard Law School diploma prominently displayed in his office, the Colonel made an instant decision. This 36-year old bachelor lawyer was the man he needed to handle his legal affairs in the Texas Panhandle.

Col. Goodnight was accustomed to giving instructions and hav-ing them carried out. He had decisively whipped the Comanches 14 years earlier at the Battle of Adobe Walls and had the reputation of success personified. His cattle that couldn’t be counted ranged over acres of grass that couldn’t be totaled. He directed his cowboys in preserving a herd of bison from extinction in Palo Duro Canyon. He saw his frontier domain as THE land of opportunity where a man could accomplish whatever he set out to do.

Walter Wilson Gowin was attracted to the Texas Panhandle and to Col. Goodnight, and thus he stood in the new town of Amarillo, population 482, with the sand blowing in his face.

Wilson Walter Gowin seventh child of John M. Gowan and Mariah J. Peacock Gowan, was born in March 1853 in Hinds County, Mississippi. He and some of his siblings changed the spelling of their surname. His daughter, Cornelia Elizabeth Gowin Allison of Amarillo, stated in an interview that he was born on a plantation located between Vicksburg and Jackson. Following the Civil War, his family had removed to central Texas to escape the carpetbaggers.

On July 29, 1889, he received a quit claim deed to 640 acres of land located four miles east of Amarillo, Texas, from J. W. Davidson, according to Potter County Deed Book 5, page 509. Consideration for the section of land was $400. W. B. Plemons, a kinsman, was listed as a co-signor with Wilson Walter Gowin in the purchase.

Amarillo had been incorporated in 1887, but still did not have a charter, so Gowin was given the job of writing the town’s first charter and by-laws. Col. Goodnight suggested to some of his cattleman friends that the young lawyer would make a good county judge for Potter County, and Gowin won the election in a landslide.

At the pinnacle of his success, on January 16, 1900 Wilson Walter Gowin, the confirmed bachelor, was married, at age 46, to Lillie May Klahr, age 22, who was born near Columbus, Ohio May 27, 1878. She became the first bride in Potter County in the 20th century.

Wilson Walter Gowin was enumerated as the head of a house-hold in the 1900 census of Potter County, Enumeration District 80, page 3, Precinct 1:

“Gowan, W. W. 47, born in Mississippi in March 1853
Lillie M. 22, born in Ohio in May 1878

On April 5, 1901 Wilson Walter Gowin received a warranty deed to five acres of land for $100, according to Potter County Deed Book 13, page 605. They sold property for $1,500 the next year. In the 1908 city directory of Amarillo Wilson Walter Gowin was listed as an attorney with “office in the courthouse, residence at 505 Fillmore.”

In the city directory of 1909 and 1910 Wilson Walter Gowin was listed as “attorney and notary” with his office in his resi-dence at 505 Fillmore. Wilson Walter Gowin died January 6, 1911 “of Brights disease,” at age 57, according to his death cer-tificate. He was buried in Block 11-6, Llano Cemetery, Hays Avenue and East 27th Street in Amarillo.

Lillie May Klahr Gowin continued to live at 505 Fillmore, ac-cording to the Amarillo city directory. In 1921 Lillie Mae Klahr Gowin was listed in the city directory offering “furnished rooms” at 505 Fillmore. She operated a rooming house in her residence at this address which was located across the street from the Potter County Courthouse. In September 1921, Lillie May Klahr Gowin was remarried to Thomas Jefferson Scott, a traveling salesman. She died July 1, 1957, after 58 years of resi-dence in Amarillo.
Children born to Wilson Walter Gowin and Lillie May Klahr Gowin include:

Wilson Wilks Gowin born November 6, 1900
Cornelia Elizabeth Gowin born September 4, 1904

3)  Dear Cousins

As a Norwegian, I am not good in writing English, so some-times you have to use your imagination with my letters. As you will recall, I last saw my father when I was about five years old as he was leaving Norway to return to the United States. I searched for him for many years without any success and kind of gave up. I contacted the Foundation for assistance, and you found him immediately.

That night I couldn’t sleep. I was so excited, and many, many thoughts crossed my mind. Did he want to know me? What kind of man was he? And on and on . . .

He turned out to be the father I have always dreamed about. Kind, nice, caring, gentle–everything good. We talked on the phone, and we E-mailed every day, sometimes up to seven mes-sages a day!

I had to visit him! He sent the ticket, and off I went. It took me one month after your reply, until I was in the United States. After a few minutes, it was like we had known each other al-ways. This is the very best thing that has happened in my whole life. We spent almost two weeks together before I had to return to my family in Norway.

I am returning to the U.S. at Christmastime, bringing my family. We are all looking forward to that event. Thank you, Gowen Foundation for your help in finding my father. Anne-Linda Gowens, Evje Terrasse 5A, 1300 Sandvika, Norway, gowens@sn.no.

==Dear Cousins==

We are finally online after a lengthy wait. Husband Pat had a serious car wreck in March and broke both legs–one severely. He is recuperating nicely, and we decided to bite the bullet and invest in a new computer to access the Foundation Manuscript on the Website. It is better than we ever imagined! Carrie M. McGee, 1303 6th Ave, Jasper, AL, 35501, mcmcgee@sonet.net.

==Dear Cousins==

We have noticed some discussion of the possibility a Melun-geon ancestry for Pres. Abraham Lincoln. I am enclosing a family group sheet on my g-g-g-gps Hiram Berry and Mary Amelia Lincoln Berry who were married August 8, 1813 in Lin-coln County, NC. She was the daughter of John Lincoln and Elizabeth O’Neal Lincoln was reportedly a second cousin to the President. Would like to hear from those doing parallel re-search. Dorothy Watts Wheeler, 7810 Mockingbird Lane, San Antonio, TX, 78229, 210/342-6481.

==Dear Cousins==

Searching for parents of siblings Emily Going [bc1818 KY], Andrew Jackson Going [bc1820 KY] and Aaron Going [bc1823 KY]. Emily had two marriages–[1] Aldrich, [2] Balance in Jef-ferson Co, MS. A. J. was a dentist in Clinton, LA from late 1850s until his death. Aaron had three marriages [1] Maria Gitzendanner, [2] Dozena Prather and [3] Mrs. Clementine Prather Milburn. He was reported in cs1850 Natchez, MS, cs1860, cs1870, cs1880 St. Landry Parish, LA; d1898 in West-lake, LA. Do you know more of these? Inez B. Going, Box 20832, Houston, TX, 77225.

==Dear Cousins==

The Gowen family reunion will be held Saturday, July 5, 1997 at the Dairy Barn in Stratham Hill Park, Stratham, NH, 11 am-4 pm. All Gowen descendants are welcome. Please bring own picnic and lawn chairs for comfort. For details call: Bar-bara Clements 603/964-8892, bcllem@juno.com or Margaret Tate, 603/772-3278.

==Dear Cousins==

I am doing a continuing article in the Greenville Chapter, “South Carolina Genealogical Society Journal” entitled, “Original Land Surveys, 1784-1793, Tyger Baptist Church Community.” Maj. John “Buck” Gowen and his descendants owned a great deal of the land which I have platted. I think al-most everyone living in the area in the Revolutionary days fought with him against the British, the Tories and the Indians. Many took shelter in his fort at Gowensville during the war. GeLee Corley Hendrix, 3 Acorn Ct, Greenville, SC, 29609, gelee@juno.com.

==Dear Cousins==

Requesting information on the parents of Louise Gowan, my gggm, bc1812 SC or VA. Married William Roland Altom be-fore 1835 in SC. By 1835 they were in Henry County, TN. Joe Lee, 106 Beech Ct, Weatherford, TX, 76087-9446, 817/598-1595.

==Dear Cousins==

Thanks for requesting a transcript of my speech to the East Tennessee Historical Society on tracking the Melungeons [which was well received.] Generally the Melungeons were on the Pamunkey River in Louisa County, VA in the 1740s. My best witness and source was the interviews done by the journalist with the penname of Will Allen Droomgoole over 100 years ago. They proved that the Melungeons were telling the truth about where they came from.

Her real name was Alice, and she grew up in Rutherford County, TN. She became a journalist, worked in New York, moved back to Tennessee and became the editor of the “Nashville Banner.” She was one brave lady. She went over to Melungia as a man. She lived with Calloway Collins for a week. He was the son of Benjamin Collins, Vardy’s older brother. I identify the Melungeon teacher she mentions as George Washington Goins who taught at Walnut Grove on the bank of the Clinch River. I regard the school as Walnut Grove because Thurman Hurd who moved in Arkansas in 1880 received a letter from his brother advising that “some lady by the name of Doomfool or something like that had been over there snooping around and asking a lot of questions.” Jack H. Goins, 220 Holston View Dr, Rogersville, TN, 37857, jgoins@usit.net.

 

 

 

___________________________________________________________

NOTE:  The above information produced by the Gowen Research Foundation (GRF), and parts of the “Gowen Manuscript” they worked on producing.  It has tons of information – much of it is correct, but be careful, some of it is not correct – so check their sources and logic.  I’ve copied some of their information in the past researching my own family, only to find out there were some clear mistakes.   So be sure to check the information to verify if it is right before citing the source and believing the person who researched it before was 100% correct.  Most of the information I found there seems to be correct, but some is not.

Their website is:  Internet: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~gowenrf

There does not seem to be anyone “manning the ship” at the Gowen Research Foundation, or Gowen Manuscript site any longer, and there is no way to contact anyone about any errors.   The pages themselves don’t have a mechanism to leave a note for others to see any “new information” that you may have that shows when you find info that shows something is wrong, or when something has been verified.

Feel free to leave messages about any new information found, or errors in these pages, or information that has been verified that those who wrote these pages may not have known about.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s