1996 – 05 May Newsletter – GRF

Sections in this issue:

1) Sleuthing Researchers Solve the Mystery of William Daniel Goins, CSA;
2) DEAR COUSINS.

All Gowen Manuscript Pages and Newsletters:   https://goyengoinggowengoyneandgone.com/gowen-research-foundation-pages-and-info/

GOWEN RESEARCH FOUNDATION NEWSLETTER
Volume 1, No. 10 May 1996

1)  Sleuthing Researchers Solve the Mystery of William Daniel Goins, CSA

By Cyndie Goins Hoelscher & Leon Goins
4738 Kosarek, Corpus Christi, Texas, 78415

The Confederate Soldiers section of the Oakwood Cemetery in Raleigh, North Carolina was the setting for an intriguing mys-tery that revolved around the grave of Confederate Soldier #164. The inconspicuous white tombstone concealed a secret identity that would not be revealed until 80 years after the death of the Civil War veteran. The veteran was Daniel Goins of Randolph County, North Carolina.

Daniel Goins, a.k.a. William Daniel Goins, a.k.a. Daniel M. Goins, was born about November 1823 in Moore County, North Carolina. He was the son of Sandy Murchison and Leah Goins who was born about 1790 in Virginia or North Carolina.

He was married in 1856 to Margaret Goins, daughter of William and Kizziah “Kizzie” Sinclair Goins of Moore County. In 1860 Daniel Goins was enumerated as the head of a “mulatto” household in adjoining Lee County, North Carolina.

On September 9, 1861, Daniel Goins answered the call for Confederate patriots and enlisted in Company I, Second North Carolina Cavalry Regiment for the duration of the war. His records were posted from Carthage, North Carolina, county seat of Moore County. He also served in the Nineteenth North Carolina Cavalry Regiment, according to “North Carolina Troops, 1861-1865.”

Family tradition states that Daniel had three brothers who set up a horse trading post in Mississippi and sold horses to both Union and Confederate troops. These unidentified Goins brothers reportedly never came back to North Carolina and probably settled in Mississippi, Texas or somewhere out west.

While Daniel was away, in November of 1862, his four-year-old daughter, Celia Ann died and was buried in the Center United Methodist Church Cemetery in Lee County. Her tiny brown headstone is easy to miss since it rests in the shadow of a large pine tree, but her grave is the second oldest in the cemetery.

An entry on the company roster for the date August 18, 1863 had a notation that Daniel had started home on a 30-day leave to obtain a fresh horse for service. Three months later Daniel was wounded in battle. He received a gunshot wound to his left foot, shooting off his fourth toe at the first joint. This occurred at a skirmish at White Sulphur Springs, Virginia.

Daniel was also at the Battle of Fredricksburg, Virginia where he received a broken arm when his horse was shot out from under him. He was surrendered at Appomattox Courthouse in Virginia in 1865 and shortly afterwards, returned home to Lee County.

In 1870, Daniel and his family had moved to nearby Randolph County, North Carolina where he was farming. Margaret must have died between 1880 and 1895, for there is no other reference to her. Her eleventh child was born about 1880. In 1896, Daniel, age 72 was married to Miss Della Pritchard, age 19. They settled on Pritchard lands in Back Creek Township in Randolph County, North Carolina where two sons were born to them.

The marriage was disastrous, and after the birth of their second son, Della threw Daniel out of the house. She hauled a large chest containing his Civil War uniforms and personal effects out into a field and burned it to cinders. In her anger, she also burned his pictures, and as a result no pictures have been found of our ancestor Daniel Goins.

After the rift between Daniel and his young second wife, he left Randolph County and was enumerated as a widowed boarder with the John Truitt family in Boon Station Township, Elon College, Alamance County, North Carolina in the 1900 federal census. In 1901, he went to the Altamahaw Post Office in Alamance County to apply for his Civil War pension, but his application was rejected because the pension board members felt that the 77-year-old man was still fit enough to continue working as a farmer or had plenty of children to look after him.

In 1902, Daniel was admitted to the Old Soldier’s Home in Raleigh. This is where the mystery began. As genealogists, we were frustrated as we kept looking for our Civil War ancestor among these records in Raleigh. To our dismay, Daniel Goins vanished without a trace.

With the aid of an archivist at Raleigh, we were able to unfold the mystery of what became of our ancestor, Daniel Goins. He was admitted in the Old Soldiers Home in Raleigh under the name of Daniel OWENS. The records describe him as being 5′ 11″ and light complexioned. The archivist explained that the rules for admittance in the Old Soldiers Home stated that the applicant could not have any relatives who would be able to care for him. Daniel had more than enough offspring, but apparently he felt that he could not turn to any of them to take him in, so he registered under an assumed name.

Daniel Goins stayed at the Old Soldier’s Home until his death on June 7, 1907. No family members claimed his body, nor is there any indication that any of them were notified of his death due to his assumed name and the circumstances of his admittance. The State of North Carolina buried him in the Confederate Section of the Oakwood Cemetery in Raleigh.

The stone on Daniel’s grave bore only the inscribed number, #164, but the records stated that the soldier was Daniel OWENS. The archivist agreed that Daniel Owens and Daniel Goins were the same man, by checking the regimental rosters. The rosters for the 19th North Carolina Cavalry regiment did not contain a soldier by the name of Daniel Owens, but Daniel Goins’ name was listed. Jeff Morton, a member of the Col. Leonidas Lafayette Polk Camp No. 1486, Sons of Confederate Veterans, Garner, North Carolina, also reviewed the records and concluded that Daniel Owens was indeed Daniel Goins. A new marker was erected by the Sons of the Confederacy so that all will know that the mystery of Confederate Soldier #164 is solved, and Daniel Goins’ final resting place has been correctly identified.

Children born to William Daniel Goins and Margaret Goins Goins include:

Abraham Wellington “Bud” Goins born January 4, 1856
Celia Goins born Sept. 5, 1858
Cora Goins born about 1860
Thomas M. Goins born about 1862
George B. Goins born about 1864
Margaret “Maggie” Goins born about 1866
Pauline Goins born about 1868
Laura E. Goins born about 1870
William E. Goins born about 1873
Rosetia Goins born about 1875
Kizziah “Kizzie” Goins born about 1880

Children born to William Daniel Goins and Della Prichard Goins include:

Charlie Braxton Goins born October 9, 1896
Hal Worth Goins born in Dec. 1898

Sources:

Mrs. Pansy B. Fetzer and Mrs. Clinton C. Cox. “Confederate Veterans that Died at Soldier’s Home in Raleigh, North Carolina., Confederate Section, Oakwood.” “North Carolina Division United Daughters of the Confederacy Individual Confederate Grave Stone Records,” North Carolina State Archives, Raleigh, 1963Ä1964.

Morton, Jeff, Col. Leonidas LaFayette Polk Camp, No. 1486, Sons of Confederate Veterans, Garner, NC. Let
ters to Leon Goins dated August 21, 1990 and October 14, 1991.

Government Documents:

Goins, Daniel. Soldier’s Application for Pension #37, North Carolina State Archives, Raleigh.
Federal Census Records of North Carolina:
1850 Upper Regiment, Chatham County, NC
1860 Pocket Creek, Lee County, NC
1870 Grant Township, Randolph County, NC
1880 Grant Township. Randolph County, NC
1900 Boon Station Township, Elon College, Alamance County, NC

Cousins by the Dozens. Some of the 83 registrants at the Foundation Research Conference & Family Reunion at the Nashville Sheraton Hotel, May 5-6-7, gathered in the hotel lobby prior to the Foundation dinner meeting. Photo courtesy of Don Lee Gowen.

 

2)  DEAR COUSINS

We all had a wonderful time at the Nashville Conference. Words cannot express our appreciation to the
Foundation for making it possible for us to meet all those wonderful Gowen/Goin/Goyne/Whatever cousins. We loved them all, and we are looking forword to seeing them again in Salt Lake City in 1998.

I noticed with sadness the death of Bonnie Ball [May 11, 1996] of Big Stone Gap, Virginia who wrote “The Melun-geons” in 1969. She was a retired teacher and had published 10 books on subjects of regional history, socialogy, genealogy and verse and numerous magazine and newspaper articles. She was a member of Daughters of American Revolution, United Daughters of the Confederacy, Southwestern Virginia Historical Society, Big Sandy Valley Historical Society, Virginia Creative Writers and several retired teachers associations. Her obituary [enclosed] indicates that she was in her 90s. Jack Harold Goins, Rt. 2, Box 275, Rogersville, TN, 37857.

==Dear Cousins==

The Nashville Research Conference was wonderful. Thank you for putting together such a great convention. The speakers were each expert in his field, and the program could not have been better. I enjoyed every minute of the three days. Louise Goins Richardson, 2207 E. Lake, Paragould, AR, 72450

==Dear Cousins==

My need for Mississippi data has brought my efforts to a stand-still. On May 8, 1837 John Goin was married to Mary C. [Caroline?] Smith in Copiah Co, MS. The family of “John Goen” then appeared in cs1840 Copiah Co: 1 m30-40, 1 f20-30, 1 m-5 and 1 f-5. I regard the m-5 as my g-gf, the “John William Goings” who appeared in cs1870 Shelby Co, TX. My records from 1870 to 1996 are extensive, and I am willing to share. Jim Bodine, 5631 Co. Rd. 277, Kaufman, TX, 75142.

==Dear Cousins==

Thank you for the class-act Reunion-Conference in Nashville. It was top notch, and the lectures were great! John and I enjoyed it all, especially the fellowship with those attending.

The Melungeon Research Team members have been special people, and I consider every Foundation member who has contributed research to be team members. We have come a long way since starting this exciting adventure in January of 1990. With your continued interest and help, the search for the heritage of the Melungeons and related groups will continue. Evelyn McKinley Orr, MRT Chairman, 8310 Emmet St, Omaha, NE, 68134.

==Dear Cousins==

My g-g-gm, Polly Goin, the daughter of Thomas Goin and Jimima Sinnes Goin, was married in the early 1800s to Jacob Coots. Jimima was the daughter of Benjamin Sinnes. I am seeking information of Polly’s siblings and marriage information for her and her parents. I will pay for copying and postage and will appreciate any help. Carolyn Ostroff, 2775 Lee Place, Bellmore, NY, 11710.

==Dear Cousins==

Thanks for a very successful and most enjoyable Research Conference in Nashville. It was a special treat!

I have advised Dr. Donald W. Hatley of Northwestern State University that several Foundation representatives plan to attend the conference of the Descendants of the Founders of Natchitoches, Louisiana in October 1996. Dr. Brent Kennedy is the featured speaker. John & Evelyn Orr, Sandra Loridans and Betty & I plan to attend, and all members of the Foundation are invited to join us. Carroll H. Goyne, Jr, 10019 Canterbury Dr, Shreveport, LA.

==Dear Cousins==

Looking for ascendants and descendants of Joseph Goings, bc1824 MS, m1846 Lovilla Lanier, cs1850 Copiah Co, MS. Lovilla is possibly the daugher of Hillary Lanier of Copiah Co. Need info on both families. Children include John bc1850, Henry A. b1852, Caroline bc1855, Mary bc1856, James L. b1858, Ercelia bc1861, Elvelina bc1861, Joseph bc1868 and Martha L. bc1870. Can anyone help? Will pay for copies & postage. Wanda Adams, 438 Vikki Lane, Mt. Morris, MI, 48458-2439, 810-785-8255

==Dear Cousins==

Thanks for making the Foundation Conference such an enjoyable affair. We appreciate the opportunity to meet cousins from all over, and we appreciate all the hard work that went into this successful event. I am enclosing photos taken during the three days. Don Lee Gowen, 1310 Cantwell Ave, SW, Decatur, AL, 35601.

==Dear Cousins==

Joseph John Goings, born October 10, 1824 in MS, county & parents unknown, was married to Sovilla [Cecilia] Lanier April 20, 1846. In the 1850s he was in Copiah and Lawrence Counties, MS. In 1860 he removed to Washington Parish, LA where he died March 11, 1887. Thanks for any leads or information. Harold & Judy Melton, 8319 S 2700 W, West Jordan, Utah, 84088.

==Dear Cousins==

I am at present on holiday in the Bahamas with my wife. It is easier to send my membership [enclosed] from here than from England. I am sorry that we were not able to make the Research Conference in Nashville, but we will plan to attend the next when it is arranged. Dr. Raymond L. Goyne, 66 Woodruff Ave, Hove, Sussex, England, BN3 6PJ.

==Dear Cousins==

In the crowd after the Foundation dinner, I didn’t get a chance to tell you what a splendid meeting you had arranged. Everything went off on time and was most enjoyable. Jack Spalding, a Gowen by marriage, said it was the best one of the kind that he had ever attended. You were generous with your honorarium, and was glad to donate it to the Foundation in return. You have my best wishes for the future. Charles L. Gowen, Suite 4900, 191 Peachtree St, Atlanta, GA, 30303.

Gowen Research Foundation 806/795-8758 or 795-9694
5708 Gary Avenue
Lubbock, Texas, 79413 Electronic Library/BBS 806/795-2005

Researchers Finally Solve
The Civil War Mystery
Of Daniel Goins, CSA

___________________________________________________________

NOTE:  The above information produced by the Gowen Research Foundation (GRF), and parts of the “Gowen Manuscript” they worked on producing.  It has tons of information – much of it is correct, but be careful, some of it is not correct – so check their sources and logic.  I’ve copied some of their information in the past researching my own family, only to find out there were some clear mistakes.   So be sure to check the information to verify if it is right before citing the source and believing the person who researched it before was 100% correct.  Most of the information I found there seems to be correct, but some is not.

Their website is:  Internet: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~gowenrf

There does not seem to be anyone “manning the ship” at the Gowen Research Foundation, or Gowen Manuscript site any longer, and there is no way to contact anyone about any errors.   The pages themselves don’t have a mechanism to leave a note for others to see any “new information” that you may have that shows when you find info that shows something is wrong, or when something has been verified.

Feel free to leave messages about any new information found, or errors in these pages, or information that has been verified that those who wrote these pages may not have known about.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s