1995 – 11 Nov Newsletter – GRF

Sections in this issue:

1) James Goyne Served in South Carolina Militia During Revolutionary War (part 2);
2) James M. Gowen Was a Pioneer In the Republic of Texas in 1839;
3) DEAR COUSINS.

All Gowen Manuscript Pages and Newsletters:   https://goyengoinggowengoyneandgone.com/gowen-research-foundation-pages-and-info/

GOWEN RESEARCH FOUNDATION NEWSLETTER
Volume 7, No. 3 November 1995

1)  James Goyne Served in South Carolina Militia During
Revolutionary War (part 2)

By Carroll Heard Goyne, Jr.
Editorial Boardmember
10019 Canterbury Drive, Shreveport, Louisiana, 71106

Part 2:

My purpose in writing this paper is to fit as many members of
the family as possible into their proper niches. Then, those
left after this effort should be easier to place. Migration
patterns may tell us something about which branch a person
belongs to. Given names may also provide a clue. The
migration patterns of some individualsÄÄseemingly not
closely relatedÄÄindicates that they may have been
corresponding with each other, as they converged on a
particular area and lived as neighbors. An example is Kemper
County, Mississippi, where persons descending from several
[?] different older generations lived. Also, there is more to be
learned about the Goynes who stated that they were born in
Tennessee. In this regard, we must remember that Tennessee
was formed from North Carolina in 1796. At least one Goyne
[Benjamin of Jefferson County, Alabama] stated that he was
born in North Carolina, but was actually born in an area that
became TennesseeÄÄaccording to his son.

This paper is being written at the conclusion of a June 1995
research trip. Our research on this trip was conducted in
Mississippi, Alabama, South Carolina and North Carolina. In
recent years we have researched several counties in Georgia
and in the Georgia Archives. We have previously researched
in north Louisiana and south Arkansas. Over the years I have
corresponded with several Goyne researchers around the
United States, and overseas. Thus, since our collection of
Goyne data may have reached a plateau, for a while at least, it
is my intention at this time to present a summary of
information on what I consider “my” branch of the Goynes.

A Starting Point I have long felt that William Goyne,
[Newsletter, May 1990] who made his will in 1816 in Warren
County, Georgia, and James Goyne, who was born in 1755 in
Lunenburg County, Virginia, were brothers. As a starting
point, I have evaluated the Pension Application for
Revolutionary War Service of James Goyne, made on 18 May
1836, in Kemper County, Mississippi.15 In his application,
James Goyne [Newsletter, October 1990] stated that he was
born in 1755 in “Mulenburg” County, Virginia. [This is the
spelling used by the court clerk.] This spelling is suggestive
of either Mecklenburg or Lunenburg County. Since
Mecklenburg was formed from Lunenburg County in 1765, it
would appear that James was born in the part of Lunenburg
that became Mecklenburg County. In 1748 this area of
Lunenburg County was the tax district of Capt. Lewis Delony.

In 1749 it was the tax district of Capt. William Howard. In
1751 and 1752 it was the tax district of Capt. Field Jefferson.
From these tax lists it appears the senior Going/Goin/Gowin in
this district was named John. Other names appearing on these
tax lists beginning in 1751 were William; and in 1752
Joseph.16

In his Revolutionary War Pension Application, James Goyne
stated that he served in the militia of Camden District, South
Carolina. James stated that his militia unit rendezvoused at
Winnsboro, near which place he resided. He stated that he
served under Col. John Winn. This proves that James lived in
Fairfield County, South Carolina.

James Goyne told where he lived prior to his arrival in
Kemper County, Mississippi. He left Camden District, South
Carolina about 1784, and went to live in Burke County,
Georgia where he lived for about five years [left in 1789]; then
to Warren County, Georgia where he lived for about two years
[left in 1791]; then to Washington County, Georgia for about
five years [left in 1796]; then to Hancock County, Georgia for
about three years [left in 1799]; then moved to St. Elena
[Helena] Parish, Louisiana for about five years [left in 1804];
then to Lawrence County, Mississippi for about two years [left
in 1806]; then to Copiah County, Mississippi where he resided
until December 1834; then moved to Kemper County,
Mississippi.

Following James’ guidance, one can find him in the records of
Georgia. In 1791 and 1792 he was listed in Capt. Simmon’s
District of Wilkes County. He was listed in the inventory of
the estate of William Minor, Jr. [undated, but between 1794
and 1804] in Hancock County. The 1802 tax returns of
Hancock County list James and John Goyn in Capt. Williams’
District.17

James can be found in the land records of Louisiana. He received
land “by settlement” in the Florida Parishes [St. Helena
Parish] of Louisiana in 1810.18 James Goyne signed his
pension application in an unsteady, yet clear, hand.

Two of James Goyne’s sons have been identified, as well as
many of his progeny. James’ son John Goyne [born 1776]
married Matilda Hall, daughter of Henry W. Hall, in 1800 in
Washington County, Georgia. John and Matilda lived for a
time in Tennessee, then moved to the Florida Parishes of
Louisiana, where Matilda’s father had already settled in St.
Helena Parish in 1803.19 For an unknown reason, John and
many of his descendants adopted the surname Guynes.

Persons of this surname are numerous in the records of
Louisiana and Mississippi.

James’ son, Wiley Williamson Goyne [born 1799], lived in
Louisiana and Mississippi where he was married to Martha
Brister. They later lived in Live Oak County, Texas where
they died. This line adopted an “S” at the end of the name.

The 23Äyear difference in the ages of John and Wiley
Williamson Goyne, leaves room for James to have had several
additional children. They have not yet been identified.

Another document of help in researching the family of James
Goyne is a newspaper clipping of an interview conducted in
1905 with Susan Goynes Dickerson of Live Oak County,
Texas. Susan Dickerson was the daughter of Wiley
Williamson Goyne, and the granddaughter of James Goyne. In
her interview, 80Äyear old Susan Goynes Dickerson stated
that she knew her grandfather, James Goyne, and that he and
his four brothers had served in the Revolutionary War.20

Current Research With our attention thus directed to Fairfield
County, South Carolina, we made a research trip to that area in
June 1995. Our research was conducted in the South
Caroliniana Library of the University of South Carolina; the
North Carolina and South Carolina Archives; the county
courthouses and county libraries of Chester and Fairfield
Counties, South Carolina, and of Rutherford County, North
Carolina. A very pleasant surprise was the Genealogy Room
at the Fairfield County Museum in Winnsboro, South
Carolina. From this research trip we can conclude that a
group of Goynes did in fact reside in the area of Chester and
Fairfield Counties, and just across the state line in Rutherford
County, North Carolina during the Revolutionary War. Some
of the names in this group are: Alexander, Amos, Daniel,
Drury, Henry, John, and William.

Some of these same names are included in a 1773 petition by
residents of the northern part of Orange County, North
Carolina to Governor Martin of North Carolina. This petition
asked for a partition of Orange County. Among the persons
signing this petition were: Alexr Gowin, John Gowen, Danel
Gowen, Emas [Amos] Gowen, and Alexr Gowen Senr.21 A
study of these names, before and after their arrival along the
Broad River of South Carolina and North Carolina, may cast
some light on this family.

Alexander Goyne The name Alexander is pervasive in the
Goyne family, both as a given name and as a middle name.
However, we must discount its use among the descendants of
Hiram Davis and Tyra A. Goyne, both sons of William and
Agnes “Nancy” [Stroder] Goyne of Warren County, Georgia,
since their maternal grandfather was named Alexander
Stroder. Some name sightings are as follows:

In September 1753, Alexander Going was witness to a deed in
Orange County, North Carolina.22 On 10 February 1757,
Alexander Gowin was a chainÄcarrier on a land survey in
Orange County, North Carolina.23 Alexander Going’s name
appeared on several other documents in Orange County, North
Carolina between 14 January 1758 and 13 May 1766.24 In
1773, a petition for the partition of Orange County, North
Carolina was signed by Alexr Gowen, Senr and Alexr
Gowen.25 Alexander Going was listed in the 1782 tax list of
Capt. Whitesides’ District in Rutherford County, North
Carolina. He was taxed on no land.26

Listed in North Carolina Revolutionary War Accounts, is a
clothing ticket for oe2 paid to Alexander Gowin on 22 August
1782.27 Alexander Goyne appeared in the records of Fairfield
County, South Carolina on 5 Nov. 1784 when he made a purchase
at the estate sale of the widow Barber.28 On 17 August
1786, in Fairfield County, South Carolina [in State vs Daniel
Goyen], Daniel Goyen, as principal, and Alexander Goyen, his
security, forfeited their Recognizance.29

Alexander Going was enumerated in the 1790 United States
Census of Fairfield County, South Carolina. wcAlexander
Going [age 45+] was enumerated in the 1800 United States
Census of Rutherford County, North Carolina, along with a
younger John Going [age 16 & under 26]. Alexander Going
[age 45+] was enumerated in the 1810 United States Census of
Rutherford County, North Carolina.

Alexander Goyen/Goyer filed on land in the District of Ouachita,
Louisiana on 1 January 1836, and again on 10 Mar.
1837.30 Alexander Goyen/Goyer [age 50Ä60] was enumerated
in the 1840 United States Census of Union Parish,
Louisiana. [Note: Union Parish was formed from Ouachita
Parish in 1839.] On 8 October 1842, Alexander Goyen/Goyer
sold his land in Union Parish, Louisiana.31

(To Be Continued)

14. Davis, George Arthur. Davis and Fifty Allied Colonial Families of New England, 1956.
15. Revolutionary War Pension No. SÄ30442, National Archives, Washington, DC.
16. Bell, Landon C. Sunlight on the Southside, Lists of Tithes, Lunenburg Co., Virginia, 17481783, Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co, Inc, 1974
17. GA tax information provided by Frank Parker Hudson, Atlanta, GA.
18. American State Papers, Vol. III, Public Lands, Gales & Seaton, 1834 [Southern Historical Press, 1994]
19. Hall information is from a paper on Henry W. Hall by Prentiss E. Hall, Jr, provided by Evelyn S. Hall, a GRF member, of Shreveport, Louisiana.
20. Most of the information on Wiley Williamson Goynes, including the 1905 newspaper clipping, was provided by
Margaret Goynes Olson, a GRF member of Kingsville, TX.
21. Saunders, William L., Secy of State. The Colonial Records of NC, Vol. 9, 1771Ä1775, Raleigh, 1890, page 809.
22. Haun, Weynette Parks. Orange Co., NC Court Minutes, 1752Ä1761, Book 1, 1991.
23. Hofman, Margaret M. The Granville District of NC, 1748Ä1763, Abstracts of Land Grants, Vol. II, The Roanoke News Co., 1987.
24. See note 23, and Weeks, Eva B. Register of Deeds, Orange Co., NC, 1752Ä1768 & 1793, Heritage Papers, 1984.
25. See note 21.
26. Holcomb, Brent H. 1782 Tax List of Rutherford Co., NC, NC Archives.
27. NC Revolutionary War Accounts, Microfilm DÄ50, NC Archives.
28. Early Wills of Camden District, SC, pages 285Ä287, as seen in The SC Magazine of Ancestral Research, Vol. IV, Spring 1976, page 88.
29. Holcomb, Brent H. Fairfield Co., SC Minutes of the County Court 1785Ä1799, 1981.
30. Entry Book East, District of Ouachita, LA. Copy in Union Parish, LA Courthouse. As written, this name could be either “Goyer or Goyen.” I include it here for consideration.
31. Union Parish, LA Conveyance Record Book A, page 233.

2)  James M. Gowen Was a Pioneer
In the Republic of Texas in 1839

James M. Gowen, son of Maj. John “Buck” Gowen and
Lettice “Letty Winn Bearden Gowen, was born in 1763 in
North Carolina, probably Granville County. He is regarded as
a namesake of his uncle Lt. James Gowen, Revolutionary
soldier of Combahee Ferry, South Carolina. He appeared as
the head of a household in the 1786 state census of Greenville
County, South Carolina. His name did not reappear in the
1800 census of Greenville County.

“Majer Gowen” was mentioned in a deed dated August 25,
1797 in which John Barnes of Greenville County conveyed
“50 acres adjacent Mager Gowens Corner” to John Swaffer for
oe30 sterling. Two decades later Mary Barnes, suggested as
the widow of John Barnes by Cecille Gaziano, researcher of
Minneapolis, deeded March 28, 1819 100 acres “on a branch
of the middle fork of the Saluda River whereon Mary Barnes
and Henry Deen now live” to Thomas Payne, according to
Greenville County Deed Book D, pages 534-535 and Deed
Book L, page 79.

Witnesses to the deed were “John Gowen and James Gowen.”
The deed was proved February 7, 1820 “by the oath of John
Gowen, Junr. that he saw Molly Barnes sign the deed.” The
signatories are identified as James M. Gowen and John B.
Gowen, sons of Maj. John “Buck” Gowen. Cecille Gaziano
raises the possibility that Mary Barnes was a Gowen relative,
citing that a Mary Gowen was married to Henry Barnes in
nearby Edgefield County, South Carolina May 1, 1796.

“James Gowen” had an unpaid note due November 25, 1802 to
William Gowen, his deceased brother, according to the
probate record of William Gowen. James M. Gowen was a
purchaser of several items at the estate sale of his brother,
William Gowen held in Greenville County June 22, 1804 and
September 2, 1804.

James M. Gowen was mentioned in the will of his father
written in 1809 as the recipient of “800 acres to begin at the
ford of the river on the South Pacolet, now used between here
and where he lives, and then a north course so to include the
schoolhouse spring where Davis taught, and thence ’round to a
line to be made for John Roddy; then to the beginning, as to
include the Jamison fields.”

James M. Gowen appeared as the head of a household in the
1810 census of adjoining Spartanburg County, South Carolina:

Gowen, James white male 26-45
white female 26-45
white female 0-10″

He did not reappear in the 1820 census of Spartanburg
County. The only Gowen individual enumerated there in that
year was “Charles Gowen, a single man 26-45, living alone.”

In 1833 James M. Gowen deeded land to William Lovelace in
Spartanburg County, according to Spartanburg County Deed
Book 1, page 167. It is assumed that he removed from South
Carolina about that time probably to Talledega or St. Clair
County, Alabama to join his brother Winn Bearden Gowen.
He apparently continued in Alabama until he joined his sonin-
law and daughter in a move to Texas about 1839 and lived
with them in Cherokee County, Texas on their property
located on the Neches River about 12 miles northwest of
Rusk, Texas.

James M. Gowen, “age 83, born in North Carolina,” appeared
in the 1850 census of Cherokee County. He was recorded on
page 850, November 24, 1850 living in Household No. 306-
306, headed by his son-in-law James Hogan Dendy.

The household appeared in 1850 as:

“Dandy, James H. 46, born in SC, farmer,
$2,000 real estate
Nancy 36, born in South Carolina
William T. 16, born in Alabama
James M. 12, born in Alabama
Gowen, James M. 83,born in North Carolina”

The census enumeration rendered the name as “Dandy,” but a
multitude of legal records in the Cherokee County courthouse
show the name as “Dendy.” The name of John Hogan Dendy
appears in “Dendy Family Register” written by Jennie McCormack
Dendy, Leslie Mac Dendy and Roland Ray Dendy.

It is believed that James M. Gowen died shortly after 1850 and
was buried in Cherokee County. His descendants, through
James H. Dendy and Nancy Gowen Dendy, are recorded in
“Dendy Family Register.”

 

3)  DEAR COUSINS

My g-g-gm was named Annestine Goins [or possibly
Goiner]. She was born January 21, 1835 in LA. She was married
to Absolom Perkins who was born in Rapides Parish, LA
July 10, 1833. They removed to Red River County, TX
“where he was shot and killed while raising a house with
friends on his property,” according to the January 29, 1886
edition of the “Clarksville Standard.”

Apparently Absolom Perkins was remarried there to
Susan Goodman October 9, 1875. I have a copy of a death
certificate of Texanna Bell Duty, wife of William Duty,
showing Absolom Perkins and Annestine Goines [Goiner?] as
her parents. Can any member of the Foundation assist me in
learning more of Annestine Goins? Doris Webb Dunn, 1912
Back Bay Drive, Galveston, TX, 77551, 409/744-9221

==Dear Cousins==

I am enclosing for the Foundation Library a copy of
the abstracts made by Carolyn Moore of Salem, MO of the
Goins family members and their kinsmen mentioned in oral
histories published by McDonald Furman in South Carolina
newspapers. The charts drawn by Carolyn Moore illustrate
the intricate relationships between the Goins family and the
Gibbes, Chavis, Smiling and other families of that area.

Carolyn Moore may be contacted %Scottish Inn, 1005 S. Main
St, Salem, MO, 65560, 314/729-4191. Louise Goins
Richardson, 2207 E. Lake St, Paragould, AR, 72450.

==O==

It was so exciting to receive more information on my
family from the Foundation. I have been searching for 30
years for my Goins, but was stuck until last year when I tied
up with you all. The big print-out you sent provided the
break-through. Bless you!!! Pat Sharkey, 250 Chinkapin Dr.
S, Pangburn, AR, 72121, 501/728-4209

==O==

I am a descendant of Rep. Alfred P. Gowen [bc1798]
and Martha Rains Gowen of Rutherford County, Tennessee. I
would be very interested in pursuing any connections you may
be able to supply. A family group sheet is enclosed for the
Foundation Library. I would be glad to correspond with any
Foundation member who has information on my ancestors.
William B. Landers, Box 1174, Pocasset, MA, 02559,
509/563-3138.

 

Gowen Research Foundation 806/795-8758 or 795-9694
5708 Gary Avenue
Lubbock, Texas, 79413 Electronic Library/BBS 806/795-
2005

___________________________________________________________

NOTE:  The above information produced by the Gowen Research Foundation (GRF), and parts of the “Gowen Manuscript” they worked on producing.  It has tons of information – much of it is correct, but be careful, some of it is not correct – so check their sources and logic.  I’ve copied some of their information in the past researching my own family, only to find out there were some clear mistakes.   So be sure to check the information to verify if it is right before citing the source and believing the person who researched it before was 100% correct.  Most of the information I found there seems to be correct, but some is not.

Their website is:  Internet: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~gowenrf

There does not seem to be anyone “manning the ship” at the Gowen Research Foundation, or Gowen Manuscript site any longer, and there is no way to contact anyone about any errors.   The pages themselves don’t have a mechanism to leave a note for others to see any “new information” that you may have that shows when you find info that shows something is wrong, or when something has been verified.

Feel free to leave messages about any new information found, or errors in these pages, or information that has been verified that those who wrote these pages may not have known about.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s