1994 – 09 Sept Newsletter – GRF

Sections in this issue:

1) Melungeon origins information;
2) Moses Going Soldiered With And Against the British Redcoats;
3) DEAR COUSINS.

All Gowen Manuscript Pages and Newsletters:   https://goyengoinggowengoyneandgone.com/gowen-research-foundation-pages-and-info/

GOWEN RESEARCH FOUNDATION NEWSLETTER
Volume 6, No. 1 September 1994

1)  Melungeon origins information

By N. Brent Kennedy, Ph.D.
750 Ralph McGill Blvd, NE, Atlanta, GA, 30312

Because of the deluge of letters I receive from various
Foundation members seeking my person thinking on our
Melungeon origins, I felt it might be useful if I provided a
short position statement for the Newsletter. It’s important to
note theat these opinions are expressly my own personal
views. However. I am personally convinced that our heritage
approximates the following:

First, we are absolutely tri-racial in origin. But what does that
really mean? Although there is a remarkable history behind
the creation of our people—a history that undoubtedly
includes Spanish, Portuguese, Turks, Arabs, Jews and others–
-these nationalities represent only a partial picture of who we
are. We are also native American, African and various shades
and mixture of all three races. We should also note that even
when we speak of Turks, Portuguese or Spanish settlers, we
are speaking of nationalities, not races.

Undoubtedly, many settlers of Berber, Arab, Jewish, Moorish
and African ethnicity considered themselves “Portuguese.”

Many of us forget that when I and others speak of Portuguese,
Spanish, Turkish, etc, we are not denoting race, but instead nationality.

Gene studies that show that we are no different from
“Turks” or “Portuguese,” simply show that the populations in
those countries are genetically and/or racially quite similar to
us. These other populations may, too, be “tri-racial.” There is
really no such thing as a “pure” race, regardless of the race in
question. And we are all healthier for this intermixing.

Remember, in the sixteenth-century Ottoman Empire all
Turks, Arabs and Berbers from Istambul to Casablanca were
called either “Turks” or “Moors.” To put it into modern
perspective, what “race” is an American?

What is important, however, about establishing our
Portuguese, Spanish and Turkish components is that it shows
the presence of various non-Anglo people—regardless of race-
–well before the establishment of Jamestown. In other words,
nearly all historians agree that the Melungeons have both
Native American and African American roots, but hereto they
have [erroneously in my opinion] assumed that our African
roots came solely from escaped or freed slaves—slaves
brought here by the English who [importantly, from the
official English standpoint] preceded their captives. While
certainly some of our African ancestors arrived here via
slavery, not all did. And this differentiation is historically
quite important.

I contend that many, perhaps the majority, of our African ancestors
arrived here as bonafide settlers well before the
English. And they came as free individuals and full-fledged
pioneers. Some were Portuguese and some were “Turks.”

And some were undoubtedly “‘African.” To deny this is to
deny their accomplishment simply because some prejudiced
historians cannot conceive that Africans or any other darkercomplexioned
people could have arrived on these shores prior to the English.

And because these settlers were mixed in and among the
Portuguese, the Turks and others, they unfortunately have
been conveniently “lost” to historians who have not
understood the difference between race and nationality. But
they were here. They survived. And we need to remember them.

One need only look at Australia as an example of official English
racism; in 1788 the Australian government officially declared
that the Aborigines arrived in Australia after the
English! And for a long time historians and others believed it
and confirmed it. Why do we think a similar stance, however
preposterous, would not have been utilized in colonial
America?

But the confirmation of a Mediterranean heritage in no way
compromises or negates our equally strong northern European,
African and Native American heritages. The invigorating
reality is that we are a wonderful brew. We are connected to
all people. We have indeed identified thallasemia, Familial
Mediterranean Fever and Machado-Joseph [Azorean] Disease
among the Melungeon population base, pretty much
confirming at least a partial Mediterranean background. This
is quite important. And it is why so many Melungeons do
indeed look Spanish, or Arabic, or Jewish.

But do not overlook the fact that I and many other
Appalachians have sarcoidosis. Eighty percent of the victims
of sarcoidosis are so called “African-Americans.” The
remainder tend to be “Caucasians” of the southern
Appalachians, many if not most of Melungeon descent. There
is no doubt that I share a gene package with all my fellow
sufferers of sarcoidosis. We are closely related, Cousins. All
tri-racial, if you will. My niece, incidentally, is considered
“bi-racial”—the child of a “white” mother and a “black”
father. Heather, like both her parents, absolutely beautiful, but
is typically mistaken for “Mediterranean.” But is it actually a
mistake? I do no think so. What, after all, is “Mediterranean”
anyway but a blend over time between sub-Sahara Africans
and northern Europeans?

The lesson here is that many of us begin to go astray when we
latch onto a single ethnic component to explain a multi-ethnic
issue. We are a beautiful blend of Native American
[Cherokee, Yuchi, Catawba, Powhatan, Pamunkey, etc.]
Caucasian [English, Irish, German, Portuguese, etc] and
African [Mauritanian, Nigerian, Angolan, etc.] These various
admixtures occurred with ebbs and flows and with variations
among and between the different Melungeon population bases,
and we shall most likely never sort it all out. We really do not
need to. Instead, let’s concentrate on the important historical
aspects of our story [that we were among the earliest arrivals
in this country—certainly prior to the English—and especially
when we consider our Native American component as well as
the moral implications: we are all brothers and sisters. Not
just figuratively, but literally. I am a Melungeon, a blend of
all races and many nationalities and very, very proud of it.

2)  Moses Going Soldiered With And
Against the British Redcoats

Moses Going is identified as a son of Agnes Going in “Free
African Americans in North Carolina and Virginia” written by
Paul Heinegg. He suggests that he was born in January 1743
in Louisa County, Virginia and appears to be a great-grandson
of Mihil Gowen, a former slave who gained his freedom in
York County in 1657.

Moses Going, a Revolutionary soldier, made an oath that he
had also served “as a soldier under Capt. James Gunn in Col.
Byrd’s regiment in 1760,” in the French & Indian War,
according to “Virginia Magazine of History and Biography.”
Moses Going was married about 1762, wife’s name Agnes, the
same as his mother.

Moses Going appeared on the tax rolls of Trinity Parish in
Louisa County in 1770 living on the farmstead of John Fox.
Two years later he was the head of his own household, according
to “Louisa County, Virginia Tithables and Census, 1743-1785.”

Moses Going bought 353 acres of land January 13, 1777,
according to Louisa County Deed Book E-F, page 14. On
June 9, 1777 “Moses Going of Louisa County and Agness, his
wife deed to Robert Harris of same, 353 acres for oe100,” according
to Louisa County Deed Book E-F, page 156. The
survey ran “from Charles Smith’s corner to Francis Smith’s
corner and to Opher Smith’s line.” Both Moses Going and Agness
Going acknowledged the transfer.

It is believed the land was sold in preparation for Moses Going
to enter Revolutionary service. His brother, Sherwood Going
enlisted in the 14th Virginia Regiment for three years service
about that time, and Moses Going may have accompanied him.

When the Revolutionary war ended, the state of Georgia was
opened for intensive settlement, and generous land grants were
offered to Revolutionary soldiers to induce them to pioneer
there. Moses Going, accompanied by Jesse Going, regarded
as his son and William Goyne, regarded by some researchers
as a kinsman, accepted the offer, travelling there about 1786.

Agnes Going and the younger children remained in Virginia
until preparation was made for them in Georgia. She removed
to nearby Henrico County about 1786, perhaps to join family
members there. She appeared on the tax rolls there the
following year. She paid tax on “one tithe, two horses and six
cattle, according to “The 1787 Census of Virginia.” About
1792 she moved her family to Georgia.

When Warren County, Georgia was created, primarily with
land from Wilkes County in 1793, “Moses Going, William
Going and Jesse Going” were listed as taxpayers on the
county’s first tax rolls in 1793 and 1794. Moses Going deeded
100 acres in Warren County to Warren Andrews July 21, 1793
which was “part of 780 acres originally granted to Ignatius
Few in 1791,” according to Warren County Deed Book A,
page 606. He received a Revolutionary land grant in Warren
County in 1799. On October 16, 1800 he sold land “lying
partly in Wilkes County and partly in Warren County on the
Ogeechee River,” according to Warren County Deed Book B,
page 14.

They gave a deed to William Stith, Jr. October 7, 1795 to 465
acres, “being the western portion of 750 acres granted in 1791
to Ignatius Few,” according to Warren County Deed Book A,
page 365. They gave a deed March 28, 1797 to Samuel Howell
to 100 acres on Long Creek which had been granted in
1784 to Edmond Nugent, according to Warren County Deed
Book A.

Moses Going and Agnes Going gave a deed to Prior Gardner
June 23, 1797 to 92 acres on Long Creek, according to Warren
County Deed Book 6, page 13. Moses Going “of Wilkes
County” received a sheriff’s deed to land sold as property of
William Sanders March 7, 1799, according to Warren County
Deed Book A, page 632. Moses Going received a land grant
in Warren County of 60 acres in 1799.

It is believed that Agnes Going died about 1817 and that
Moses Going was remarried about 1819. Moses Going, free
colored, appeared in the 184th District of Lincoln County in
the 1830 census, page 74, as the head of a household
composed of:

“Going, Moses free colored male 55-100
free colored female 24-36
free colored male 0-10”

Children born to Moses Going and Agnes Going are believed
to include:

Anne Going born about 1763
John Going born about 1765
Jesse Going born about 1767
Mary Going born about 1770
Frances “Fanny” Going born about 1785

Children born to Moses Going and his second wife are
believed to include:

Sherwood Going born about 1821

 

Gowen Research Foundation Phone: 806/795-8758 or
795-9694
5708 Gary Avenue E-mail: gowen@llano.net
Lubbock, Texas, 79413 Internet:
http://www.llano.net/gowen

 

 

3)  DEAR COUSINS

We have heard forever that our Ivy/Ivey/Ivie family
is Choctaw. Several older people say our great-grandfather
Isaiah Ivey, Jr. knew our Choctaw lineage and knew how to
prove it. He was born in February 1822 in Wayne County,
MS and died in November 1905 in Lampasas County, TX. An
older man in the family states that Isaiah Ivy, Sr. was one-half
Choctaw.

Isaiah Ivy, Jr, in his old age, wouldn’t reveal his
Choctaw lineage to his children and grandchildren because he
did not want them moving away to Oklahoma to receive tribal
land in 1902. Isaiah Ivy, Sr. was a son of James & Mourning
Ivy, and their children were born in South Carolina. They
applied for land as Mississippi Choctaws and were denied.

Can the Foundation or any of your Choctaw
researchers suggest a way to find our Choctaw roots? Ann
Wallace, 537 Misty Ridge Lane, Weatherford, TX, 817/596-
8297.

==Dear Cousins==

I am having difficulty locating the parents of my
great-grandmother, Mariah Goins. She was born in 1851,
according to the 1870 Kansas census. According to her
enumeration, her father was born in Kentucky and her mother
in Ohio. I would appreciate any help you can give. Terry D.
Wright, 645 W. North St, Piqua, OH, 45356

==Dear Cousins==

I cannot express to you how exciting it was to receive
your letter and the packet of Goins data. I had written with
little expectation of any immediate results. You will share a
joy, I am sure. when I tell you that the 4th paragraph of the
Foundation Manuscript, page 4202 contained the names of the
parents of my g-g-g-grandmother, Virginia “Jenny” Goins,
which I had not previously known.

I had never heard of a “Turkish Melungeon,” but the
Ashworth family who were associated with the Goins family
in Louisiana claimed to be of Moorish-Turkish descent.

I was very familiar with the Gowen Sanitarium in
Shreveport during my early childhood there. It was nice to
read the remarks about the Sanitarium of Linda McDowell in
“Dear Cousins.” I would never have dreamed any relation to
this family. We all stay pretty close to that home base. don’t
we. Sandra M. Loridans, Apdo. Postal 844, 45900 Chapala,
Jalisco, Mexico.

==Dear Cousins==

Thank you very much for the back issues of the
Newsletter–my husband and I are enjoying reading about all
the Gowens, Goings, Goins, and on and on with the spelling
variations. What a surprise to learn that David Goings of
Orlando is working on my Goins family of Lincoln County,
NC. It will be several weeks before I complete compiling the
history of Phillip Pinkney Goins, but the first copy will be
directed to the Foundation Library. Madge W. Philbeck, 716
Georgia Ave, Statesville, NC, 28677.

Newsletter
ISSN 1061-5016
Published Monthly for Foundation
Members and Research Libraries
Arlee Gowen, President-Editor
Chan Edmonson, Vice Presidnet
Nancy Hargesheimer, Vice President
Linda McNiel, Secretary
Bonnie Gowen, Treasurer
Miller Abbott Gowen, Director
Phillip Alan Gowan, Director
Foundation Offices: 5708 Gary Avenue, Lubbock, Texas,
79413, 806/795-8758
Electronic Library 806/795-2005
A N O N – P R O F I T H E R I T A G E S O C I E T Y

___________________________________________________________

NOTE:  The above information produced by the Gowen Research Foundation (GRF), and parts of the “Gowen Manuscript” they worked on producing.  It has tons of information – much of it is correct, but be careful, some of it is not correct – so check their sources and logic.  I’ve copied some of their information in the past researching my own family, only to find out there were some clear mistakes.   So be sure to check the information to verify if it is right before citing the source and believing the person who researched it before was 100% correct.  Most of the information I found there seems to be correct, but some is not.

Their website is:  Internet: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~gowenrf

There does not seem to be anyone “manning the ship” at the Gowen Research Foundation, or Gowen Manuscript site any longer, and there is no way to contact anyone about any errors.   The pages themselves don’t have a mechanism to leave a note for others to see any “new information” that you may have that shows when you find info that shows something is wrong, or when something has been verified.

Feel free to leave messages about any new information found, or errors in these pages, or information that has been verified that those who wrote these pages may not have known about.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s